Marazion 10k Results: View the results by downloading them.

2023 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Emma Paull
Male Runner of the Year: Jacob Gardner
Female Multi-Terrain Runner of the Year: Kelly Bills
Male Multi-Terrain Runner of the Year: Jon Eldon
Female Improver of the Year: Claire Stone
Male Improver of the Year: Peter Barnes
Junior of the Year: Beth Elkin
Veterans Cup: Andrea Simmons
Coach of the Year: Melodie Manners
Club Member of the Year: Hels Cattran-Dunlop
Volunteer of the Year: Nicola Masters
Captains Cup: Kirsty Medlock
Keep on Running Award: Rachael Naylor
Injury Bear: Michelle Roskilly
Achievements in Racing (setting a new club HM record): Jordan Morant
Achievements in Ultra-Running: Neil Hayhurst
Achievements in Ultra-Running: Melissa Nicholas
Achievements in Ultra-Running: Steve Fuller
Club Ambassador: Jennie Wren
Green Army Award: Diane Warren
Friendliest Friendly: Jim Gore
Best Newcomer Award: Dominic Turton
Malcolm Date Challenge Cup: Robert Bolitho
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Robert Bolitho

2022 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Melodie Manners
Male Runner of the Year: Joshua Rowe
Female Multi-terrain Runner of the Year: Julie Bolitho
Male Multi-terrain Runner of the Year: Jon Eldon
Female Most Improved Runner: Claire Stone
Male Most Improved Runner: Trevor Cornish
Walter Bibby Veterans Cup: Chunky Penhaul
Club Member of the Year: David Wilding
Volunteer of the Year: Paul Warmington
Captains Cup: Lee Burford
Keep on Running Award: Susan Thomas / Amanda Miller
Injury Bear: Lee Burford
Special Achievement 1: Di Warren (dedication to the club)
Special Achievement 2: Hels Cattran-Dunlop (leadership and encouragement)
Special Achievement 3: Jennie Wren / Trevor Cornish (support and welfare)
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Scott Abraham

2021 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Melissa Nicholas
Male Runner of the Year: Neil Hayhurst
Female Most Improved Runner: Jamie Gore
Male Most Improved Runner: Thomas Rosenfeld
Junior of the Year: Beth Elkin
Walter Bibby Veterans Cup: Chunky Penhaul
Club Member of the Year: Diane Warren
Volunteer of the Year: Pat Wright
Captains Cup: Andy Moore
Injury Bear: Paul Warmington

Part of the 2021 racing season was effected by Covid, which also resulted in no awards in 2020 either.

2019 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Debbie Harrison-Webb
Male Runner of the Year: Simon Knowles
Female Multi-terrain Runner of the Year: Fran Long
Male Multi-terrain Runner of the Year: Mike Baldwin
Female Most Improved Runner: Rebecca Tossell
Male Most Improved Runner: David Wilding
Walter Bibby Veterans Cup: Timothea Cardell
Club Member of the Year: Corinne Gerrard
Volunteer of the Year: Mark Hynard
Captains Cup: Debbie Mitchell
Keep on Running Award: Susan Dodds
Injury Bear: Scott Abraham
Achievement 1: Steve Wherry
Achievement 2: Steve Fuller
Special Achievement 1: Dianne Warren
Special Achievement 2: Melissa Poultney
Special Achievement 3: Dan Costello
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Jo Lay

2018 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Emma Paull
Male Runner of the Year: Jordan Morant
Female Multi-terrain Runner of the Year: Faye Savage
Male Multi-terrain Runner of the Year: Rich Savage
Female Most Improved Runner: Laura Williams
Male Most Improved Runner: David Batchelor
Walter Bibby Veterans Cup: Rob Richards
Club Member of the Year: Diane Warren
Volunteer of the Year: Lee Burford
Captains Cup: Zoe Lock
Keep on Running Award: Jo Lay
Achievement 1: Corinne Gerrard
Achievement 2: Julia Burns
Special Achievement 1: Paul Warmington
Special Achievement 2: Jennie Massey
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Helen Knowles

2017 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Emma Paull
Male Runner of the Year: Jordan Morant
Female Most Improved Runner: Corinne Gerard
Male Most Improved Runner: Scott Abraham
Walter Bibby Veterans Cup: Diane Warren
Club Member of the Year: Jackie O’Keeffe/ Nick Master
Volunteer of the Year: Alison Thomas
Captains Cup: Amy Jose
Achievement 1: Stacey Hocking
Achievement 2: Tom Rosenfeld
Special Achievement 1: Naomi Connon
Special Achievement 2: Mickee Jelf
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Laura Hagani

2016 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Emma Paull
Male Runner of the Year: Jordan Morant
Female Most Improved Runner: Julia Burns
Male Most Improved Runner: Scott Abraham
Walter Bibby Veterans Cup: Mike Wright
Club Member of the Year: Andy Moore
Volunteer of the Year: Diane Warren
Captains Cup: Fran Long
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Kelly Whitehead

2015 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Charlotte Bennett
Male Runner of the Year: Jordan Morant
Female Most Improved Runner: Rachel Bowker
Male Most Improved Runner: James Manning
Walter Bibby Veterans Cup: Diane Warren
Club Member of the Year: Andy Moore
Captains Cup: Daniel Costello
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Sara de Barros

2014 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Emma Schuck
Male Runner of the Year: Jordan Morant
Female Most Improved Runner: Nicki Carter
Male Most Improved Runner: Scott Abraham
Junior of the Year: Daniel Costello
Walter Bibby Veterans Cup: Stewart Townend
Club Member of the Year: Jackie O’Keeffe
Captains Cup: Naomi Connon
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Kevin King

2013 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Debbie Harrison-Webb
Male Runner of the Year: Jordan Morant
Female Most Improved Runner: Hannah Smith
Male Most Improved Runner: Adrian Bastian
Walter Bibby Veterans Cup: Timothea Cardell
Club Member of the Year: Rachel Bowker
Captains Cup: Angela La Brash
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Ian Bowden

2012 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Fiona Ruetsch
Male Runner of the Year: Jordan Morant
Female Most Improved Runner: Helen Rule
Male Most Improved Runner: Mike Dowrick
Club Member of the Year: Scott Abraham
Captains Cup: Andy Jukes
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Glen Fraser

2011 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Sarah Kenworthy
Male Runner of the Year: Scott Abraham
Female Most Improved Runner: Helen Rule
Male Most Improved Runner: Mike Dowrick
Club Member of the Year: Rachel Bowker
Captains Cup: Susie Mackintosh
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Ann Senior

2010 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Rachel Goldsworthy
Male Runner of the Year: Peter Ellis
Female Most Improved Runner: Kathryn Osborn
Male Most Improved Runner: Scott Abraham
Club Member of the Year: Wendy Pascoe
Captains Cup: Jackie Bowden
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Alison Thomas

2009 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Jayne Angilley
Male Runner of the Year: Peter Ellis
Female Most Improved Runner: Maria Williams
Male Most Improved Runner: Scott Abraham
Club Member of the Year: Andy Moore
Captains Cup: Rachel Goldsworthy
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Matt Curtis

2008 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Fiona Ruetsch
Male Runner of the Year: Peter Ellis
Female Most Improved Runner: Faye Toms
Male Most Improved Runner: Mike Wright
Club Member of the Year: Kathryn Osborn
Captains Cup: Scott Abraham
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Michelle Reid

2007 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Fiona Ruetsch
Male Runner of the Year: Peter Ellis
Female Most Improved Runner: Debbie Harrison
Male Most Improved Runner: Derek Smith
Club Member of the Year: Jackie Bowden
Captains Cup: Steve West
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Charlie Holden

2006 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Debbie Harrison
Male Runner of the Year: Peter Ellis
Female Most Improved Runner: Rebecca Gillespie
Male Most Improved Runner: Mike Semmens
Club Member of the Year: Steve West
Captains Cup: Andy Harper
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Victoria Rogers

2005 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Janet Chapple
Male Runner of the Year: Mario McNamara
Female Most Improved Runner: Helen Squire
Male Most Improved Runner: Andy Jukes
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Rebecca Gillespie

2004 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Liz Easterbrook
Male Runner of the Year: Sam Hicks
Female Most Improved Runner: Claire Clark
Male Most Improved Runner: Mario McNamara
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Tony Holman

2003 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Janet Chapple
Male Runner of the Year: Warren Jeffryes
Female Most Improved Runner: Janet Chapple
Male Most Improved Runner: Don Bristow

2002 Awards

Female Runner of the Year: Sue Rouncefield
Male Runner of the Year: Steve Chapple
Female Most Improved Runner: Lynn Storer
Male Most Improved Runner: Steve Williams

2001 Awards

Male Runner of the Year: Warren Jeffryes
Female Most Improved Runner: Sharon Jones
Male Most Improved Runner: Graham Storer
Club Member of the Year: Janet Chapple
Achievement 1: Graham Bee
Achievement 2: Ray Tufnell
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Andy Moore

2000 Awards

Male Runner of the Year: Ricky Croxford
Female Most Improved Runner: Ann Curnow
Male Most Improved Runner: Simon Grose
Club Member of the Year: Bill Harvey
Injury Bear: Lynn Storer
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Kevin Brown

1999 Awards

Male Runner of the Year: Steve Chapple
Female Most Improved Runner: Lynn Storer
Male Most Improved Runner: Robin Waterfield

1998 Awards

Male Runner of the Year: Al Williams
Female Most Improved Runner: Sue Rouncefield
Male Most Improved Runner: Donald Waters
Club Member of the Year: Bernard Sullivan
Achievement 1: Adam Thomas
Achievement 2: Harold Thomas
Achievement 3: Treeve Thomas
Achievement 4: Andy Moore
Special Achievement 1: Chris Rouncefield
Special Achievement 2: Diane Sullivan
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Rod Porter

1997 Awards

Male Runner of the Year: Steve Chapple
Female Most Improved Runner: Janet Chapple
Male Most Improved Runner: Ricky Croxford

1996 Awards

Male Runner of the Year: Steve Chapple
Female Most Improved Runner: Janet Chapple
Male Most Improved Runner: Jeremy Matthews
Club Member of the Year: Rod Porter
Special Achievement 1: Ray Tuffnell
Tony Curtis Cup (biggest Mob Match improvement): Anthony Burrows

Latest updates from Hayle Runners

The Green Army out and about, as well as the latest updates from the club.

Hayle Runners take on the Magnificent 7

2 team prizes and 11 age category prizes on the lumpy Mag 7.

Hayle Runners June roundup

A wrap up of the non-GP events during June for our members.

Not for the faint hearted, the Gribbin 10k

The final MTRS race of the season.

Hayle Runners at the Truro Trail 10K

Hayle Runners race at Bude.